FAQFAQ    Board RulesBoard Rules    SearchSearch    LotteryLottery    RouletteRoulette    UsergroupsUsergroups
     RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Shop    Log inLog in 
View posts since last visit • View your posts • View unanswered posts

Problem with script

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Ask a Modder - Modding
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mustang

New Member
New Member


Joined: 27 Apr 2014
Posts: 7

20 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2015 7:24 pm    Post subject: Problem with script Reply with quote

Hello, sorry for my english.

I have problem.
This script works fine in freeride but don't work in mission motorest, tutorial etc.

dim_act 1
dim_frm 1

findactor 0, "car"
findframe 0, "place"

enemy_move_to_car 0, 0
enemy_usecar 0, 0
enemy_car_moveto 0, 0
wait 3000
enemy_usecar

I don't understand why don't work.
On windows XP (a few years ago) all works fine, but in Windows 7 I have still some problem. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jorns

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 17 Jan 2014
Posts: 49

117 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2015 7:42 am    Post subject: Problem with script Reply with quote

do you have in "MOTOREST" or "TUTORIAL" a correct positions (X,Y,Z) of the "PLACE" ? Describe exactly what does not work Is not working fully, or enemy go to car and then go to out of car, without riding ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mustang

New Member
New Member


Joined: 27 Apr 2014
Posts: 7

20 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2015 3:42 pm    Post subject: Problem with script Reply with quote

Yes, I have correct positions. Human must go to car and go to frame. But human don't go to car, I don't know why.

in Freeride works perfect, and in missions no.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jorns

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 17 Jan 2014
Posts: 49

117 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2015 9:47 pm    Post subject: Problem with script Reply with quote

I think, problem is with the checkpoints ( AI ). When is distance between vehicle and NPC larger then AI use checkpoints. And if there are no checkpoints then AI donīt move, please post screen of the location...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mustang

New Member
New Member


Joined: 27 Apr 2014
Posts: 7

20 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 8:08 pm    Post subject: Problem with script Reply with quote



human must go ro car and go to frame (it's just a couple of meters, its only trial script)

frame have not script
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jorns

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 17 Jan 2014
Posts: 49

117 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2015 11:43 am    Post subject: Re: Problem with script Reply with quote

Mustang wrote:


human must go ro car and go to frame (it's just a couple of meters, its only trial script)

frame have not script


I have trust. The mission donīt containīs checkpoints in this location. The checkpoints is only for predestrians. When you try move car and enemy to street where walks pedestrians the character can move, or you must add the checkpoints manually (with CheckRE editor) and connect with CHE editor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mustang

New Member
New Member


Joined: 27 Apr 2014
Posts: 7

20 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 8:27 pm    Post subject: Problem with script Reply with quote

Works perfect, very very thanks Applause

I have next little question, how open this door ?


In game is "box406" without position,size etc... (I use Mafia Editor for detect door)

All door have a script door_lock,door_open etc.. but this door nothing.
I created new script:
dim_act 1

findactor 0, "box406"

door_lock 0, 0
door_open 0, 1
door_enableus 0, 1

but don't work. Can you help me ? Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jorns

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 17 Jan 2014
Posts: 49

117 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:43 pm    Post subject: Problem with script Reply with quote

this is screen from freeride or for mise04-motorest ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mustang

New Member
New Member


Joined: 27 Apr 2014
Posts: 7

20 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:55 pm    Post subject: Problem with script Reply with quote

Its from motorest Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jorns

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 17 Jan 2014
Posts: 49

117 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 4:48 pm    Post subject: Problem with script Reply with quote

the simplest way is delete door from mission and then add new with Bscriptview. And done..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ventilator

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 08 Apr 2013
Posts: 50
Location: Grevenbroich / Germany
1254 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 7:31 am    Post subject: Re: Problem with script Reply with quote

Jorns wrote:
the simplest way is delete door from mission and then add new with Bscriptview. And done..


That wonīt work because there is a collision box behind the door.

I simply opened the door with DC-ED but even with opened door there is no way through.

Regards
_________________


V3NT1L4T0R
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MatteoCapoletti

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 05 Mar 2013
Posts: 507

975 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 3:19 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem with script Reply with quote

Mustang wrote:
Works perfect, very very thanks Applause

I have next little question, how open this door ?


In game is "box406" without position,size etc... (I use Mafia Editor for detect door)

All door have a script door_lock,door_open etc.. but this door nothing.
I created new script:
dim_act 1

findactor 0, "box406"

door_lock 0, 0
door_open 0, 1
door_enableus 0, 1

but don't work. Can you help me ? Thanks


Yeah I had problems with this one

I used Mafia Scene Editor to remove the door and adjust the clipping so that you could get through the door.

Then add a door with bscriptview

then you can script it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrSpudnik

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 31 Oct 2015
Posts: 25
Location: Ukraine
53 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2015 1:57 pm    Post subject: Problem with script Reply with quote

Hi guys! I hope I am writing in a proper topic for this questions. I encountered a strange problem. In location FREEKRAINA following commands do not work:
enemy_box_goto
enemy_move_to_car
enemy_move_to_frame
enemy_move (put a mark in check.bin)
Enemies do not want to move by commands. While in FREERIDE these scripts work with these commands.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ASM.

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 110

251 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sun Dec 06, 2015 3:36 pm    Post subject: Problem with script Reply with quote

MrSpudnik wrote:

Hi guys! I hope I am writing in a proper topic for this questions. I encountered a strange problem. In location FREEKRAINA following commands do not work:
enemy_box_goto
enemy_move_to_car
enemy_move_to_frame
enemy_move (put a mark in check.bin)
Enemies do not want to move by commands. While in FREERIDE these scripts work with these commands.

I guess this is due to the lack of navigation data in FREEKRAJINA since it doesn't have a check.bin. You could try to create one yourself with CheckRE and place a few nodes in the area where you need the AI to operate in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrSpudnik

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 31 Oct 2015
Posts: 25
Location: Ukraine
53 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 10:01 am    Post subject: Problem with script Reply with quote

Yes. With CheckRE i did not creat a way for enemy, but with Check.bin Editor it worked! Command "enemy_move" is working fine with check.bin! Others are questionable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Ask a Modder - Modding All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Generation Time: 0.024 | Queries: 19