FAQFAQ    Board RulesBoard Rules    SearchSearch    LotteryLottery    RouletteRoulette    UsergroupsUsergroups
     RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Shop    Log inLog in 
View posts since last visitView your postsView unanswered posts

Capone editor
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Ask a Modder - Tools
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
addx_2015

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 02 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

719 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 2:27 pm    Post subject: Capone editor Reply with quote

Hy there, please tell me why capone editor say : unable to open or read the Mafia registry tree. : ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MatteoCapoletti

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 05 Mar 2013
Posts: 531

1044 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 7:37 pm    Post subject: Capone editor Reply with quote

have you extracted your Mafia Game yet

you need Mafia Data Extractor


also, may I sincerely suggest that you forego Capone and use Mafia World View Editor

When I first started Modding it was with bscriptview and capone and it was LABORIOUS

Mafia World View Editor with its copy and save in place is SO much easier

I still use bscriptview to add all my models, but now instead of having to add 36 wall sections I just add one, and then copy with MWVE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Muggy

Site Staff
Site Staff


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 978
Location: Sydenham London
278040 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 8:26 pm    Post subject: Capone editor Reply with quote

Moved to Ask a Modder - Tools
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
addx_2015

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 02 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

719 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 10:47 pm    Post subject: Capone editor Reply with quote

I have extract all data and nothing..... Mafia world editor not work......For a while Capone was work ,but now... Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ASM.

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 314

651 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2015 5:21 pm    Post subject: Capone editor Reply with quote

From what I know Capone determines the game's installation path by querying the value HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\[Wow6432Node\]Illusion Softworks\Mafia\idir from the registry (the Wow6432Node segment only applies to 64-bit flavours of Windows). The value is typically written by the Mafia installer and absent if you merely copy the game over from some other computer for example.

Try to create that value yourself or, if it is already present, make sure its data holds the path to the game's current installation directory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
addx_2015

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 02 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

719 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2015 5:38 pm    Post subject: Capone editor Reply with quote

I think that's the problem..... I have the game copied from other pc ....,,,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
addx_2015

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 02 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

719 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 7:57 pm    Post subject: Capone editor Reply with quote

I don't know how to do that ,,,, can you help me ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zsombor

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 09 Nov 2014
Posts: 51

92 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:15 pm    Post subject: Capone editor Reply with quote

Hello, I have a problem:
The Capone editor can't see the missions, so I can't do anything. I copy the program to the game's folder. What do I wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjakub88

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 05 May 2020
Posts: 43
Location: Poland
131 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 8:16 am    Post subject: Re: Capone editor Reply with quote

Zsombor wrote:
Hello, I have a problem:
The Capone editor can't see the missions, so I can't do anything. I copy the program to the game's folder. What do I wrong?


I have the same problem as Zsombor have.

Could anyone help?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ASM.

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 314

651 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 8:38 pm    Post subject: Capone editor Reply with quote

I'm really just guessing here but if the game is installed somewhere in C:\Program Files (x86), it could be a filesystem permissions issue. The easiest workaround for that would be to run Capone as administrator. A better approach from a security perspective would be to adjust the ACL for the Mafia installation directory to allow write access for regular users.

That being said I second what MatteoCapoletti posted back in 2015: You're probably better off using MWE as Capone is pretty barebones and was abandoned early in its development.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjakub88

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 05 May 2020
Posts: 43
Location: Poland
131 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 8:45 pm    Post subject: Re: Capone editor Reply with quote

ASM. wrote:
I'm really just guessing here but if the game is installed somewhere in C:\Program Files (x86), it could be a filesystem permissions issue. The easiest workaround for that would be to run Capone as administrator. A better approach from a security perspective would be to adjust the ACL for the Mafia installation directory to allow write access for regular users.

That being said I second what MatteoCapoletti posted back in 2015: You're probably better off using MWE as Capone is pretty barebones and was abandoned early in its development.


Thank you for a quick reply!

I run Capone editor as administrator, but that didn't help - still no list of missions to load. By the way i installed Mafia in C:\Mafia. The City of Lost Heaven directory.

See picture below:



As for Mafia World Editor - i tried all the available version for download, but every time i load a mission an error pops up that not all mission elements could be loaded. I tried to load the "Just for Relaxation" mission into it, but i ended up having only a sky and empty plane loaded...

See pictures below:



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ASM.

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 314

651 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 9:09 pm    Post subject: Re: Capone editor Reply with quote

pjakub88 wrote:

I run Capone editor as administrator, but that didn't help - still no list of missions to load. By the way i installed Mafia in C:\Mafia. The City of Lost Heaven directory.

How did you install the game? Did you move the installation directory afterwards? As I mentioned in an earlier post Capone determines the game's installation directory via the registry by querying a value set by the Mafia installer. Maybe that value is pointing to a stale location?

pjakub88 wrote:

As for Mafia World Editor - i tried all the available version for download, but every time i load a mission an error pops up that not all mission elements could be loaded. I tried to load the "Just for Relaxation" mission into it, but i ended up having only a sky and empty plane loaded...

What does the Console window say after loading is finished?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjakub88

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 05 May 2020
Posts: 43
Location: Poland
131 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 9:16 pm    Post subject: Re: Capone editor Reply with quote

ASM. wrote:
pjakub88 wrote:

I run Capone editor as administrator, but that didn't help - still no list of missions to load. By the way i installed Mafia in C:\Mafia. The City of Lost Heaven directory.

How did you install the game? Did you move the installation directory afterwards? As I mentioned in an earlier post Capone determines the game's installation directory via the registry by querying a value set by the Mafia installer. Maybe that value is pointing to a stale location?

I have Mafia 1.2 version installed from 3CDs. I didn't move the game installation directory anywhere. I also used MafiaXtractor just like written in the Capone help file: "To use Capone you must first use the MafiaXtractor tool and extract the data for Maps, Models, and Missions."

pjakub88 wrote:

As for Mafia World Editor - i tried all the available version for download, but every time i load a mission an error pops up that not all mission elements could be loaded. I tried to load the "Just for Relaxation" mission into it, but i ended up having only a sky and empty plane loaded...

What does the Console window say after loading is finished?


The whole quoted text from Console window is below:

---------------------------------------------
Mafia Editor v0.4.0 x86
---------------------------------------------
Loading mission MISSIONS\MISE18-PRISTAV...
Loading scene.4ds...
Loading scene2.bin...
** WARNING **: Redefinition of undefined object <debug camera>! Ignoring...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel6.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel5240.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel14.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel2211.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel13347.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel34.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel26.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel25.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object sud3.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel22.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object sud6.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object sud.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel30.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel29.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel10.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object xsud .Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object xbedna 2796.bedna 1! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object xbedna 10930.bedna 1! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object xbedna 17179.bedna 1! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel49.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel47.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel48.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel45.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object sud13.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object sud12.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object sud11.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object sud14.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel7791.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel14403.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object xbedna 742.Box01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel59.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel6863.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel11318.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel19253.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel43.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object ~barel44.Cylinder01! Skipping...
** WARNING **: Lightmap definition for not existing object xsud 2.Cylinder01! Skipping...
Loading cache.bin...
Unable to open cache file MISSIONS\MISE18-PRISTAV\cache.bin! Skipping...
Loading tree.klz...
Preparing scene...
Done.

EDIT: I managed to run the Capone editor on a fresh Mafia 1.2 install, but as soon as i installed the Mafia Community Modpack the missions list was gone.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ASM.

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 314

651 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 8:25 pm    Post subject: Capone editor Reply with quote

Silly me, I missed the obvious. Oops!

MISE18-PRISTAV is one of those interior missions that use the same coordinate system as the corresponding MESTO mission. That means the docks are located in the same world space position as they are in MISE18-MESTO (i.e. Works Quarter). MWE however puts the camera to 0 0 0 when you load a mission which is at the construction site in Hoboken.

To remedy that simply pick one of the objects (like pr01) from the Frames list and click Jump To.

Edit: Regarding the warnings, I suspect you deleted some objects like barrels and boxes outside of MWE, didn't you? MWE finds lightmap data which it can't associate now, hence the warnings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjakub88

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 05 May 2020
Posts: 43
Location: Poland
131 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:28 pm    Post subject: Re: Capone editor (SOLVED) Reply with quote

ASM. wrote:
Silly me, I missed the obvious. Oops!

MISE18-PRISTAV is one of those interior missions that use the same coordinate system as the corresponding MESTO mission. That means the docks are located in the same world space position as they are in MISE18-MESTO (i.e. Works Quarter). MWE however puts the camera to 0 0 0 when you load a mission which is at the construction site in Hoboken.

To remedy that simply pick one of the objects (like pr01) from the Frames list and click Jump To.

Edit: Regarding the warnings, I suspect you deleted some objects like barrels and boxes outside of MWE, didn't you? MWE finds lightmap data which it can't associate now, hence the warnings.


It works now! Very happy Thanks a lot for help!

By the way i didn't delete any objects. I even extracted the models folder with MafiaXtractor. However, i installed a graphic mod that replaced some default objects with better looking ones (like barrels and boxes), so maybe that is why i have the warnings. As i told before i have Mafia Community Modpack installed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Ask a Modder - Tools All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Generation Time: 0.046 | Queries: 18