FAQFAQ    Board RulesBoard Rules    SearchSearch    LotteryLottery    RouletteRoulette    UsergroupsUsergroups
     RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Shop    Log inLog in 
View posts since last visit View your posts View unanswered posts

MafiaCon v1.2 Help
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Ask a Modder - Tools
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Muggy

Site Staff
Site Staff


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 791
Location: Sydenham SE26
276198 Bank Notes
Items
more...

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2014 12:10 pm    Post subject: MafiaCon v1.2 Help Reply with quote

As this is classed under Tools in the downloads
I will put forward my problem. Just downloaded
MafiaCon v1.2 which from times past I know will
work with version 1.3 of Mafia - however when
I start Mafia with MafiaCon I get this:

Quote:
Unable to inject MHook.dll


The same thing happens if I start the game
and then Alt+Tab back and start MafiaCon.

ASM when you log in please could you help
with this.

Thanks Smile
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AsaSK

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 585
Location: London, England
8258 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2014 5:18 pm    Post subject: Re: MafiaCon v1.2 Help Reply with quote

Muggy wrote:
As this is classed under Tools in the downloads
I will put forward my problem. Just downloaded
MafiaCon v1.2 which from times past I know will
work with version 1.3 of Mafia - however when
I start Mafia with MafiaCon I get this:

Quote:
Unable to inject MHook.dll


The same thing happens if I start the game
and then Alt+Tab back and start MafiaCon.

ASM when you log in please could you help
with this.

Thanks Smile


This site only has the 32-bit in the Downloads. If you're running a 64-bit machine I suspect that's why - here's the 64-bit version.
_________________

The official Mafioso Mod thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Muggy

Site Staff
Site Staff


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 791
Location: Sydenham SE26
276198 Bank Notes
Items
more...

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2014 10:08 pm    Post subject: Re: MafiaCon v1.2 Help Reply with quote

AsaSK wrote:
Muggy wrote:
As this is classed under Tools in the downloads
I will put forward my problem. Just downloaded
MafiaCon v1.2 which from times past I know will
work with version 1.3 of Mafia - however when
I start Mafia with MafiaCon I get this:

Quote:
Unable to inject MHook.dll


The same thing happens if I start the game
and then Alt+Tab back and start MafiaCon.

ASM when you log in please could you help
with this.

Thanks Smile


This site only has the 32-bit in the Downloads. If you're running a 64-bit machine I suspect that's why - here's the 64-bit version.


Thanks for this Asa Thumbs up (left) kudos +20
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AsaSK

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 585
Location: London, England
8258 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 8:32 pm    Post subject: MafiaCon v1.2 Help Reply with quote

*Bump*

Has anyone found a fix for not being able to Alt+Tabbing out of Mafia when using MafiaCon by the way? It appears to 'freeze', switching to another window according to the Alt+Tab menu but not minimising Mafia..
_________________

The official Mafioso Mod thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ASM.

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 102

235 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2016 11:31 pm    Post subject: Re: MafiaCon v1.2 Help Reply with quote

AsaSK wrote:

*Bump*

Has anyone found a fix for not being able to Alt+Tabbing out of Mafia when using MafiaCon by the way? It appears to 'freeze', switching to another window according to the Alt+Tab menu but not minimising Mafia..

Does your version already support the setwindowmode/setdisplaymode command? If so you could try executing set(window|display)mode 1 when it gets stuck. It switches the game from fullscreen to window mode which should recover the window. You can switch back to fullscreen later by executing set(window|display)mode 0.

Apart from that I also have a newer version lying around but I'm not currently sure if it fixes Alt+Tab. Testing is difficult as the game has trouble with fullscreen in general under Windows 10. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
haista__

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 04 Jun 2014
Posts: 41
Location: Estonia
20 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 6:01 pm    Post subject: MafiaCon v1.2 Help Reply with quote

I had a problem with this recently because I had got 64 bit windows.

What fixed it was using the 64-bit fix Asa linked, but starting game.exe and alt-tabbing to start mafiacon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Muggy

Site Staff
Site Staff


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 791
Location: Sydenham SE26
276198 Bank Notes
Items
more...

PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:16 pm    Post subject: MafiaCon v1.2 Help Reply with quote

OK! my memory ain't what it used to be
but I vaguely remember you could add
weapons into the inventory apart from
the already 'bind Control+F2' ones for
example things like molotovs, mosin-nagant
etc.

I tried the giveweapon in the console but
for the life of me I cannot remember if
it is the actual name of a weapon you type
or if each weapon like vehicles have an id
number - Example: let's say I want to have
a Mosin-Nagant M1891/30 how would I spawn
this either in the console or instead of the Thompson
in the mafia.cfg file have this instead?

I sussed it out with the weapon cycling and
weapon slots Embarassed
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ASM.

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 102

235 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2016 2:38 am    Post subject: Re: MafiaCon v1.2 Help Reply with quote

Muggy wrote:

OK! my memory ain't what it used to be
but I vaguely remember you could add
weapons into the inventory apart from
the already 'bind Control+F2' ones for
example things like molotovs, mosin-nagant
etc.

I tried the giveweapon in the console but
for the life of me I cannot remember if
it is the actual name of a weapon you type
or if each weapon like vehicles have an id
number - Example: let's say I want to have
a Mosin-Nagant M1891/30 how would I spawn
this either in the console or instead of the Thompson
in the mafia.cfg file have this instead?

I sussed it out with the weapon cycling and
weapon slots Embarassed

The giveweapon command supports autocompletion for the weapon parameter. To get a list of supported weapon strings, specify an empty string as weapon parameter (i.e. type in giveweapon_-1_1_ with _ being SPACE) and press TAB.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Muggy

Site Staff
Site Staff


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 791
Location: Sydenham SE26
276198 Bank Notes
Items
more...

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2017 2:30 am    Post subject: MafiaCon v1.2 Help Reply with quote

After Windows 10 kept bombarding me
with UAC alerts and stopping me running
any apps and games the system shut down
and would not do a recovery so was forced
to do a complete reset of the o/s

Had to reinstall Mafia ---------again Impossible

MafiaCon works inasmuch the fairlight
works - but I cannot get that damned
console to come up when pressing the
tilde key (the one below Esc)

I have everything added from MCon to
the game folder and even changed the
admin rights so that I can run the program.

Unless I have to reassign the button to bring
up the console I have no idea. Confused
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ASM.

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 102

235 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2017 9:58 pm    Post subject: MafiaCon v1.2 Help Reply with quote

I think 1.2 already shipped with the setconsolekey command. Add
Code:

setconsolekey z

for example to autoexec.cfg to rebind the console key to Z as workaround.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Muggy

Site Staff
Site Staff


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 791
Location: Sydenham SE26
276198 Bank Notes
Items
more...

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2017 10:11 pm    Post subject: Re: MafiaCon v1.2 Help Reply with quote

ASM. wrote:
I think 1.2 already shipped with the setconsolekey command. Add
Code:

setconsolekey z

for example to autoexec.cfg to rebind the console key to Z as workaround.


Maybe I am doing it wrong..hmm Thinking I tried adding the command
setconsolekey z in the autoexec.cfg but when I tried it in game
it would not work - as I said I may have done it wrong and totally
misread what you suggested Embarassed
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ASM.

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 102

235 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2017 10:25 pm    Post subject: MafiaCon v1.2 Help Reply with quote

Hm add the following lines to autoexec.cfg:
Code:

version
condump mafiacon.log

When you launch MafiaCon, it should create the file mafiacon.log in your Mafia installation directory. Please post its contents.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Muggy

Site Staff
Site Staff


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 791
Location: Sydenham SE26
276198 Bank Notes
Items
more...

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2017 11:00 pm    Post subject: Re: MafiaCon v1.2 Help Reply with quote

ASM. wrote:
Hm add the following lines to autoexec.cfg:
Code:

version
condump mafiacon.log

When you launch MafiaCon, it should create the file mafiacon.log in your Mafia installation directory. Please post its contents.


OK, the two log readings are from the original MafCon 1.2 and I also tried the update files for 64bit both came up with nothing when pressing the tilde key
I have to admit I had not rebound the console key to z as you suggested earlier.
Quote:
** MafiaCon v1.0 **
Unable to open caralias.txt!
version is "MafiaCon v1.0.200.1 x86"
mafiaversion is "Mafia Plugin v1.2.100.1 x86"
version is "MafiaCon v1.0.200.1 x86"
**IVCon v0.9.3**
Unable to open file "C:\Program Files (x86)\Mafia\caralias.txt"!
version is "IVCon v0.9.3 x86"
mafiaversion is "Mafia Plugin v1.3.1d x86"
version is "IVCon v0.9.3 x86"


I tried a different keyboard in case it may have been
a problem with the tilde key on the one I
usually use, but no difference the console still didn't
show.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ASM.

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 102

235 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 6:05 pm    Post subject: Re: MafiaCon v1.2 Help Reply with quote

I checked the binaries and it looks like setconsolekey is available since the '64-bit' update.

One thing I forgot to ask: Are the ingame controls locked after pressing tilde (or whatever key you've bound the console to using setconsolekey)? If so, it suggests it's a rendering problem.

Anyway, I have an updated version of MafiaCon lying around here somewhere. Maybe it works better for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Muggy

Site Staff
Site Staff


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 791
Location: Sydenham SE26
276198 Bank Notes
Items
more...

PostPosted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 6:34 pm    Post subject: Re: MafiaCon v1.2 Help Reply with quote

ASM. wrote:
I checked the binaries and it looks like setconsolekey is available since the '64-bit' update.

One thing I forgot to ask: Are the ingame controls locked after pressing tilde (or whatever key you've bound the console to using setconsolekey)? If so, it suggests it's a rendering problem.

Anyway, I have an updated version of MafiaCon lying around here somewhere. Maybe it works better for you.


pressing the key (whether tilde or whatever key was
used to bring up the console) made no changes I
could still use the movement controls for the game it
was almost as if the setconsolekey was not responding
- btw I explained earlier that the computer decided to
annoy me with UAC alerts even though I had turned
down these annoying disturbances.. as I said I was
forced to do a full reset of Win10 - before I had to do
this the console was working Thinking

When you can please link me up with the updated version
you have.

Thanks


EDIT: I turned up the UAC control to the recommended
and of course when starting MafiaCon was asked if I
wanted to let the process make changes - but when
the game was in session and I pressed the key for the
console; no alert came up.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Ask a Modder - Tools All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Generation Time: 0.035 | Queries: 19