FAQFAQ    Board RulesBoard Rules    SearchSearch    LotteryLottery    RouletteRoulette    UsergroupsUsergroups
     RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Shop    Log inLog in 
View posts since last visit View your posts View unanswered posts

Adding Languages or fonts

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Mafia 1 Game
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
serterazi

New Member
New Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2014
Posts: 7

18 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 7:45 pm    Post subject: Adding Languages or fonts Reply with quote

I want to add Arabic language for subtitles, but apparently no non-ASCII characters are allowed.
Is there a mod or tweak to enable the game to show Unicode characters?

Last edited by serterazi on Sun Feb 23, 2014 3:24 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lightingft

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 04 Jan 2014
Posts: 85
Location: Lithuania
16 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 2:00 pm    Post subject: Adding Languages For subtitles Reply with quote

Hmmmm.. I remember Russian working well on Mafia 1, my uncle has a russian version of it. Try typing in notepad. Do the letters appear normally? Do you have a language pack for arabic installed on your PC?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
serterazi

New Member
New Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2014
Posts: 7

18 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 10:18 am    Post subject: Adding Languages For subtitles Reply with quote

After a LOT of research, apparently this is what one needs for translating mafia to non-ASCII languages:

1- Famous Mafia Data Xtractor (to extract the "maps" and "tables" folders)
2- GmfRE_1.1.exe (to open font*.gmf files)
3- something to edit font*.tga and save them as bmp (or make a similar one in the designated language)
4- Mafia Text Editor to change the text strings in textdb_*.def files.

Then, the process is simply introducing the letters to their bmp shapes.
But, the problem is that GmfRE_1.1.exe is in Russian and I can't use that.
So, I'm stuck at this point and am looking for a perhaps miracle.
thanks everyone who provided me with this information specially "comicsguy".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
comicsguy

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2013
Posts: 41

103 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 3:05 pm    Post subject: Adding Languages For subtitles Reply with quote

serterazi, Can you record a video of the process?

google.translate manual for all:
1 edit "font*.tga" in photoshop
2 save it (game will use this file)
3 save it as "font*.bmp" 512x512 pixels (GmfRe will use this file)
4 run GmfRe
5 open "font*.gmf" and "font*.bmp" (from item #3) in same window
6 change limits for each symbol
7 GmfRe save "font*.gmf" every second(?) or on exit.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
serterazi

New Member
New Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2014
Posts: 7

18 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 6:19 pm    Post subject: Adding Languages For subtitles Reply with quote

I think there is a misunderstanding here.
I can do all of this, it's juts I don't know which character is active at any given time to define bounderies of it. ther is a slider which chooses characters at random (I think) and I have no clue if now I am or I'm not on (for example) "P" to select the bounderies for "ح" in my language.

and to make it even worse, the characters of the program itself aren't exactly russian. they are mostly question marks "?" so I can't use G.translate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
comicsguy

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2013
Posts: 41

103 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 9:29 pm    Post subject: Adding Languages For subtitles Reply with quote

Quote:
ther is a slider which chooses characters at random (I think)

When grm-bmp files are loaded - active symbol left in the top row.
When you push the right slider triangle - active symbol the second from the left edge.

Quote:
I have no clue if now I am or I'm not on (for example) "P" to select the bounderies for "?" in my language.

1) In font*.tga redraw all symbols as follows: 00 01 02... FF
2) In textdb
- add row consisting of first letter of your alphabet
- do it to each letter of your alphabet.
3) Use bsv6 to show all rows in game.
4) You will known
- letter = row number
- position = symbol picture

Anyone understand me?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
serterazi

New Member
New Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2014
Posts: 7

18 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 12:15 pm    Post subject: Adding Languages For subtitles Reply with quote

no, when i move the slider, the bounderies move in random places and sometimes a message appears on the screen with red font.

I would really appreciate a video.

pic in attachments is what I see.
I need the meaning of the texts indicated with red arrow, also the message that sometimes appear in the center when I move the slider.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
serterazi

New Member
New Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2014
Posts: 7

18 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2014 1:38 pm    Post subject: Adding Languages or fonts (still unanswered) Reply with quote

comicsguy wrote:
I am never saw message in the center. I need printscreen.

From top to down

Символ №1 - symbol №1 (letter, character)
Левая граница области буквы - The left boundary of the letter (left side of the red rectangle - on the picture around letter A )
Положение буквы по вертикали - Vertical position of the letter
Правая граница области буквы - The right boundary of the letter
Дополнительные параметры - more options
Размер шрифта - font size
Ширина пробелов - width gaps (spacing between letters)
green button - save

http://www.google.com/inputtools/services/features/virtual-keyboard.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
serterazi

New Member
New Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2014
Posts: 7

18 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2014 3:32 pm    Post subject: Adding Languages or fonts Reply with quote

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
comicsguy

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2013
Posts: 41

103 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2014 4:16 pm    Post subject: Adding Languages or fonts Reply with quote

"Еrror. Invalid width of the letter."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kavi85

Member
Member


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 121
Location: Punjab, India
133 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:27 am    Post subject: Adding Languages or fonts Reply with quote

Can anyone tell a step by step way to add fonts and languages to Mafia? If yees then please explain. I want to add Hindi language/font to it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Mafia 1 Game All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Generation Time: 0.032 | Queries: 19