FAQFAQ    Board RulesBoard Rules    SearchSearch    LotteryLottery    RouletteRoulette    UsergroupsUsergroups
     RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Shop    Log inLog in 
View posts since last visit View your posts View unanswered posts

[SOLVED] Mafia 1 on Windows 7 Crash
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Mafia 1 Game
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
wojteks86

New Member
New Member


Joined: 02 Mar 2013
Posts: 5

5 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 9:28 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] Mafia 1 on Windows 7 Crash Reply with quote

Yeah, am I the first one?
Can't play Mafia 1 on Windows 7 x64.
I can get to the menu, but when I choose either Tutorial or New game the game says NO and an error occurs. All I can do is either quit or find a solution online - guess if I got the solution online...
The shortcut is set up to launch the game in compatibility mode with XP SP3, then SP2 but none of them help.
Just installed the game and applied the 1.3 patch.

Thanks for your help in advance!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Johncena1

Member
Member


Joined: 03 Mar 2013
Posts: 189
Location: England, UK
169 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 9:30 pm    Post subject: Mafia 1 on Windows 7 Reply with quote

I'm running it on W7, and its not in compatibility mode Confused
I'm not sure what is wrong here
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
wojteks86

New Member
New Member


Joined: 02 Mar 2013
Posts: 5

5 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 9:34 pm    Post subject: Mafia 1 on Windows 7 Reply with quote

Just to be exact - tried with and without compatibility mode on.
Thanks Wink

To be honest - tried also with a cd fix, but that did not help at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Johncena1

Member
Member


Joined: 03 Mar 2013
Posts: 189
Location: England, UK
169 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 9:37 pm    Post subject: Re: Mafia 1 on Windows 7 Reply with quote

wojteks86 wrote:
Just to be exact - tried with and without compatibility mode on.
Thanks Wink

To be honest - tried also with a cd fix, but that did not help at all.

Have you tried run as administrator?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mr Robville

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 11 Sep 2006
Posts: 540
Location: Dutchland
255734 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 9:41 pm    Post subject: Mafia 1 on Windows 7 Reply with quote

Perhaps you could try reinstalling the game with your antivirus turned off.
Some antiviruses (AVG especially) tend to keep files from installing properly. Since you can make the game start it should not be Windows causing the issue. And as you described it crashes when loading a mission so my guess is that the data packages are not installed properly.

Me also am running M1 on Win7 64 bit.
I installed the game outside of the program files (x86) folder.
_________________


www.Robville.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Johncena1

Member
Member


Joined: 03 Mar 2013
Posts: 189
Location: England, UK
169 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 9:47 pm    Post subject: Re: Mafia 1 on Windows 7 Reply with quote

MrRobville wrote:
Perhaps you could try reinstalling the game with your antivirus turned off.
Some antiviruses (AVG especially) tend to keep files from installing properly. Since you can make the game start it should not be Windows causing the issue. And as you described it crashes when loading a mission so my guess is that the data packages are not installed properly.

Me also am running M1 on Win7 64 bit.
I installed the game outside of the program files (x86) folder.

Good idea, I always turn mine off when installing, otherwise it might corrupt it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gentle_Giant

New Member
New Member


Joined: 06 Mar 2013
Posts: 1

2 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 2:00 am    Post subject: Mafia 1 on Windows 7 Reply with quote

after you install the game, on your desktop, click with the right botton, you will find that you can execute the game in windows XP or any windows version, loock under compability box
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wojteks86

New Member
New Member


Joined: 02 Mar 2013
Posts: 5

5 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:56 am    Post subject: Mafia 1 on Windows 7 Reply with quote

This is a clean install, also installed with no antivirus (yeah, I don't have one) and already tried with compatibility mode on or off. I am the administrator of this computer. If I try to run the game without compatibility mode then I can't even see the intro vids.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Muggy

Site Staff
Site Staff


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 790
Location: Sydenham SE26
276198 Bank Notes
Items
more...

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 7:06 am    Post subject: Mafia 1 on Windows 7 Reply with quote

Just out of interest do you have the indeo codec 5.11?
If not, you need to download this and install it.
Indeo Codec 5.11
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Deusiah

Site Staff
Site Staff


Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 153
Location: Midlands, UK
150 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 1:36 pm    Post subject: Mafia 1 on Windows 7 Reply with quote

Working fine for me on Win7 x64 but I'm using the Steam version. Didn't need to install any codecs or run in compatibility mode. I don't have anti-virus software.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wojteks86

New Member
New Member


Joined: 02 Mar 2013
Posts: 5

5 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 4:08 pm    Post subject: Mafia 1 on Windows 7 Reply with quote

This is not just a case of the videos, they work fine and I do have the codecs.
Well, I just need to keep on trying Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MafiaMan9mm

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 03 Mar 2013
Posts: 30
Location: Ohio, USA
67 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 4:48 am    Post subject: Mafia 1 on Windows 7 Reply with quote

What version do you have? Seem to remember that ver1.0 had
troubles on Vista. Also think that adding RAW.DLL might help.
Course I am a modder, not a systems specialist. Oops!
I am running Win 7 Pro and the compatibility mode of
"Windows XP service pack 2"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wojteks86

New Member
New Member


Joined: 02 Mar 2013
Posts: 5

5 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 5:59 pm    Post subject: SOLVED: Mafia 1 on Windows 7 Reply with quote

Tried with 1.0 and 1.3 - both fail Smile
I mean I can get to the menu, but regardless of my choce (that is new game or free ride or even tutorial) the game crashes.


EDIT:
In setup I opened the expert options and disabled "Suspend when inactive". That did the trick!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
linukkis

Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 06 Mar 2013
Posts: 514
Location: Lithuania
1254 Bank Notes
Items
more...

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 4:35 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] Mafia 1 on Windows 7 Crash Reply with quote

Hey guys, sorry to bring this old topic up, but I started getting these crashes myself. Or I'm not sure how to call them, but after playing for some time the game just quits, no errors, "has stopped working" windows, nothing. Leaves me looking at desktop.
The problem is I can play the game but for very short periods of time only (say 5 to 10 mins). This didn't seem to happen a while ago, started yesterday I think. But everyd ay I install a couple of car models with car changer and replace the original ones.
Could it be that one of them is interferring with something maybe? Although when I go to carcyclopedia, nothing seems to be out of order or faulty.... I'm at a loss Cautious

"Suspend when inactive" is disabled, and I'm using Win 7 32-bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AsaSK

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 584
Location: London, England
8256 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 4:45 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] Mafia 1 on Windows 7 Crash Reply with quote

Try deleting tables, then replacing your rw_data.dll with a fresh copy from the CD. Additionally, start without MafiaCon and see if the same thing still happens.
_________________

The official Mafioso Mod thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Mafia 1 Game All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Generation Time: 0.030 | Queries: 19