FAQFAQ    Board RulesBoard Rules    SearchSearch    LotteryLottery    RouletteRoulette    UsergroupsUsergroups
     RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Shop    Log inLog in 
View posts since last visitView your postsView unanswered posts

Changing camera distance, some missions not changing

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Ask a Modder - Modding
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
TizerisT

New Member
New Member


Joined: 29 Nov 2014
Posts: 15

39 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:02 pm    Post subject: Changing camera distance, some missions not changing Reply with quote

Hi, I've just been using BScriptViewto go through the missions and change the camera distance in each scene2.bin by inputting the text camera_setfov 86.07 at the bottom of each notepad thing on the right hand side, but most of the missions have not changed. For example I have 3 scene2.bins in three folders for mission 19, but in-game only one of the chapters has correctly been modified, out of about 7 chapters for that mission.
Am I missing something?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ASM.

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 314

651 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 11:36 pm    Post subject: Changing camera distance, some missions not changing Reply with quote

Your post reads like you added the camera_setfov 86.07 command to every script in each of the missions. While this might work, this is generally not the way to go; you should add a custom script object to the missions instead. However I'm not sure whether this works properly when you return to a mission, though (like what happens after Reconnaissance where you return from mise19-banka to mise19-mesto) as I could imagine that the savegames that are created along the way mark your script as 'done'. Thinking

If you just want to play the mission with higher FOV, you could use Mafia Patcher in conjunction with a script that changes the FOV. See the ThunderboltCheatReplacementScriptPath option in Patcher.cfg.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TizerisT

New Member
New Member


Joined: 29 Nov 2014
Posts: 15

39 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 8:48 pm    Post subject: Changing camera distance, some missions not changing Reply with quote

Ok. I downloaded that and read the readme. I don't know how to go about making a script though. I have one other mod that changes the camera in every mission, but the fov is too far. Do you think I could simply edit that mod?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ASM.

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 314

651 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 9:40 pm    Post subject: Changing camera distance, some missions not changing Reply with quote

Here's a small script that lets you toggle between 70 and 90 FOV by pressing the primary speed limiter key. To use it with Mafia Patcher, create a file named script.sc with the script in your Mafia installation directory and uncomment the DisableThunderboltCheatScriptMissionCheck and ThunderboltCheatReplacementScriptPath options in Patcher.cfg.

Code:

dim_flt 3

mse_debug_text "fov.sc started."

let flt[1] = 0

label check_key
commandblock 1

ctrl_read 0, SPEEDLIMIT1
if flt[0] = 1, dump_fov, -1

ctrl_read 0, SPEEDLIMIT
if flt[0] = 1, toggle_fov, -1

commandblock 0
goto check_key

label dump_fov
commandblock 0
camera_getfov 0
mse_debug_text "Current camera fov: "
mse_debug_flt flt[0]
goto check_key

label toggle_fov
commandblock 0
let flt[1] = 1.0 - flt[1]
let flt[2] = flt[1] * 20.0
let flt[0] = 70.0 + flt[2]
camera_setfov flt[0]
mse_debug_text "New camera fov: "
mse_debug_flt flt[0]
goto check_key


TizerisT wrote:

I have one other mod that changes the camera in every mission, but the fov is too far.

Does said mod happen to be UDD? Hunter also recently complained about that mod's FOV settings. Laughing

TizerisT wrote:

Do you think I could simply edit that mod?

That should work, too but I guess using Mafia Patcher is way less cumbersome as you don't have to touch every mission this way. The script is executed for every mission, even when you load a savegame (assuming you've configured Mafia Patcher as outlined above).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hunter

Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 21 Mar 2013
Posts: 398
Location: Eugene
2329 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 3:45 pm    Post subject: Changing camera distance, some missions not changing Reply with quote

Did someone say Hunter? Sticking out tongue

Different scene2.bins have different default FOVs (referred to as Camera distance in DC||ED). It's unclear to me how these numbers were chosen or why you would want the camera to vary by mission, maybe something to do with weather or whatever, apart from that you would probably want a change on a foot scene2 from a driving scene2. I also don't know if there are several fixed numbers (the common one I've seen is "1.6" from DC||ED) or if they just vary; I haven't spent time on it to find out.

/pointlesscomment
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Tosyk

New Member
New Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2014
Posts: 11

25 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2019 9:01 pm    Post subject: Re: Changing camera distance, some missions not changing Reply with quote

ASM. wrote:
Here's a small script that lets you toggle between 70� and 90� FOV by pressing the primary speed limiter key. To use it with Mafia Patcher, create a file named script.sc with the script in your Mafia installation directory and uncomment the DisableThunderboltCheatScriptMissionCheck and ThunderboltCheatReplacementScriptPath options in Patcher.cfg. <...>

hello, can you help to change that script to toggle between 70 (I assume this is default FOV) and 30?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ASM.

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 314

651 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2019 12:06 am    Post subject: Re: Changing camera distance, some missions not changing Reply with quote

Tosyk wrote:
hello, can you help to change that script to toggle between 70 (I assume this is default FOV) and 30?

Change the line
Code:

let flt[2] = flt[1] * 20.0

to
Code:

let flt[2] = flt[1] * -40.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tosyk

New Member
New Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2014
Posts: 11

25 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2019 9:07 pm    Post subject: Changing camera distance, some missions not changing Reply with quote

ASM, that's great! thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TizerisT

New Member
New Member


Joined: 29 Nov 2014
Posts: 15

39 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2020 12:11 am    Post subject: Changing camera distance, some missions not changing Reply with quote

Also, is there a way to extend draw distance only in a particular mission (freeride)?
I've just installed the Freeride_Extended_Mod_v3.0 and now the widescreen fix doesn't work on freeride....? I swear I used to fiddle with draw distance on individual missions way back but I can't remember how I did it. What app was it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ASM.

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 314

651 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2020 2:35 pm    Post subject: Re: Changing camera distance, some missions not changing Reply with quote

TizerisT wrote:
Also, is there a way to extend draw distance only in a particular mission (freeride)?
I've just installed the Freeride_Extended_Mod_v3.0 and now the widescreen fix doesn't work on freeride....? I swear I used to fiddle with draw distance on individual missions way back but I can't remember how I did it. What app was it?

From what I know DC||ED is the only tool that lets you edit basic scene properties like the draw distance and near/far clip planes. However to get a consistent experience you'll also have to tweak the base blocks in cache.bin unless Firefox3860 has already done that. I think you can use zibob32's/GOLOD55's cache_fscker for this. It's available here: https://tommyangelo.jimdofree.com/spiele-relevantes/ (scroll to the end of the page)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TizerisT

New Member
New Member


Joined: 29 Nov 2014
Posts: 15

39 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2020 11:20 pm    Post subject: Changing camera distance, some missions not changing Reply with quote

DCED doesn't open up for me (Win10) for some reason. I see the bridge logo, then its gone. Tried compatibilty modes too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ASM.

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 314

651 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2020 8:45 pm    Post subject: Changing camera distance, some missions not changing Reply with quote

This is probably due to the .exe packer we used back in the day. Thinking

Download the MMC Stuff + DC||ED package available in the downloads section and use the .exe found in mmc_stuff/DCED/DCSOURCE/DCED2_src/LG_Release instead.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lubomir222

New Member
New Member


Joined: 27 Feb 2020
Posts: 15

42 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2020 4:00 pm    Post subject: DCED doesn't open up for me (Win10) for some reason. I see t Reply with quote

BSV 6 is better for mafia modding. Trust me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ASM.

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 314

651 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 1:23 pm    Post subject: Changing camera distance, some missions not changing Reply with quote

Yes, it's definitely more stable. However from what I remember it's missing some stuff that's present in DC||ED (like editing general scene properties like the view distance I think) so the two tools complement one another in a sense.

That being said it looks like djbozkosz' excellent BozSceneTreeEditor effectively obsoletes both and should be used instead now moving forward.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Ask a Modder - Modding All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Generation Time: 0.601 | Queries: 18