FAQFAQ    Board RulesBoard Rules    SearchSearch    LotteryLottery    RouletteRoulette    UsergroupsUsergroups
     RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Shop    Log inLog in 
View posts since last visit View your posts View unanswered posts

Extracting mission/level scene to 3DS Max?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Ask a Modder - Modding
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
huckleberrypie

Member
Member


Joined: 08 Aug 2014
Posts: 162

330 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 7:11 am    Post subject: Extracting mission/level scene to 3DS Max? Reply with quote

Can anyone point me into extracting scenes from Mafia 1 (or perhaps Mafia ICool shades to 3DS Max? I am looking into getting the epilogue scene (i.e. where Tommy gets shot) from the game to Unity 3D as part of a test scene I am making.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Muggy

Site Staff
Site Staff


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 916
Location: Sydenham SE26
277580 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 9:21 am    Post subject: Extracting mission/level scene to 3DS Max? Reply with quote

you alone should know this should be posted in Ask a Modder - Modding Mod Help is for help with existing mods already made and available.

*Moved*
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
huckleberrypie

Member
Member


Joined: 08 Aug 2014
Posts: 162

330 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 12:53 am    Post subject: Re: Extracting mission/level scene to 3DS Max? Reply with quote

Muggy wrote:
you alone should know this should be posted in Ask a Modder - Modding Mod Help is for help with existing mods already made and available.

*Moved*


Alright, noted. I've heard from Rob that map objects are built up from a script instead of a dedicated definition file like in GTA.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AsaSK

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 701
Location: London, England
13094 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 8:10 am    Post subject: Extracting mission/level scene to 3DS Max? Reply with quote

You'd have to import each model individually, I'm afraid.
For the epilogue this would manifest as positioning the mission scene.4ds and each individual scene2.bin model (zem_tomanim.4ds, 9dumtom.4ds, strom4.4ds, etc) manually; there's no way to do this accurately by co-ordinates I don't think, as AFAIK neither the axes or scene2 object co-ordinates line up in 3DS Max. It is doable, just only inside the scene2 (see below, an old project from 8 years ago).


_________________

The official Mafioso Mod thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Ask a Modder - Modding All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Generation Time: 0.028 | Queries: 18