FAQFAQ    Board RulesBoard Rules    SearchSearch    LotteryLottery    RouletteRoulette    UsergroupsUsergroups
     RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Shop    Log inLog in 
View posts since last visit View your posts View unanswered posts

Problem with screen resolution in setup.exe

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Mafia I Help
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Muggy

Site Staff
Site Staff


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 916
Location: Sydenham London
277580 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2018 4:11 pm    Post subject: Problem with screen resolution in setup.exe Reply with quote

As most know setup.exe enables
you to change resolution, color
texture, audio etc. My problem
is I set the resolution to 3840 x 2160
(I now have a 4K monitor HDMI 2.0 4K @ 60Hz)

When I am in setup.exe it is indeed at
the required resolution - however when
playing Mafia the game is running at
2560 x 1440. I am using Mafia Widescreen
Fix; whether this is the cause I have no
idea. Is there anyway to rectify this problem
please.

Come to think of it the game is stuck at
2560 x 1440 res; can't even decrease to
1920 x 1080 Impossible

Many thanks in advance. Smile
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Muggy

Site Staff
Site Staff


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 916
Location: Sydenham London
277580 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2018 10:15 pm    Post subject: Problem with screen resolution in setup.exe Reply with quote

*Bump!*

Any help with this please?
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ASM.

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 187

405 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 12:04 am    Post subject: Problem with screen resolution in setup.exe Reply with quote

Have you already tried to run the game without Widescreen Fix? Maybe the mod overrides the game's resolution and you need to configure it via the mod's config file. Thinking

Another point that comes to mind is registry virtualization. Typically Windows Vista+ runs the game's setup.exe as elevated process as it assumes it's an installer. The game however runs as regular process (unless you explicitly specify Run as administrator) and hence it might access a user-specific (i.e. virtualized) version of the setup key in HKCU while setup.exe writes to HKLM. To solve that you could either rename setup.exe to something else (like setu_.exe) to circumvent Windows' installer detection heuristic and run the setup as regular process or run the game as elevated process, too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Muggy

Site Staff
Site Staff


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 916
Location: Sydenham London
277580 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 3:27 am    Post subject: Problem with screen resolution in setup.exe Reply with quote

ASM: thanks for that I did indeed rename the setup.exe
to setu_.exe and that did the trick. Now for interest's sake
playing Mafia at 4K resolution is not the same as UHD quality
just means you are playing at a higher res than the game
is used to so tbth it is not actually 4K.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Mafia I Help All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Generation Time: 0.018 | Queries: 18