FAQFAQ    Board RulesBoard Rules    SearchSearch    LotteryLottery    RouletteRoulette    UsergroupsUsergroups
     RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Shop    Log inLog in 
View posts since last visit View your posts View unanswered posts

0mapar

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Ask a Modder - Modding
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
addx_2015

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 02 Jan 2015
Posts: 47

128 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2015 2:33 pm    Post subject: 0mapar Reply with quote

Who can tell me how to add icons to map in game? I put some icons in 0mapar ,i save in bmp , and replace it ,but in game is not show this icons ..... What? who know about this please tell me ... Thanks... Salute
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jorns

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 17 Jan 2014
Posts: 49

117 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2015 10:56 pm    Post subject: 0mapar Reply with quote

after modification of map you must delete file shown below (with extension .565)

P.S. You must delete this file after every modification of map, bacause game engine after every launch creates this file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
addx_2015

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 02 Jan 2015
Posts: 47

128 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 10:32 am    Post subject: 0mapar Reply with quote

Its not work ... Impossible
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jorns

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 17 Jan 2014
Posts: 49

117 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 10:47 am    Post subject: Re: 0mapar Reply with quote

addx_2015 wrote:
Its not work ... Impossible


try to save texture of map in same size and bit depth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
addx_2015

Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 02 Jan 2015
Posts: 47

128 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 11:20 am    Post subject: 0mapar Reply with quote

Still not work ..... Thinking
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Neutral

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 06 Mar 2013
Posts: 143
Location: Turkeve - Hungary
292 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 2:49 pm    Post subject: 0mapar Reply with quote

Try this :

Delete "0mapar_1.565" file and copy your "0mapar.bmp" file into the maps folder with "0mapar_1.565" name. ( check that extension is 565 ) Start the game and the engine will create the corrected 0mapar_1.565 from yours. If you see again the 565 file now altered its volume than your bmp was. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ternet18

New Member
New Member


Joined: 25 Aug 2015
Posts: 2

4 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 1:22 pm    Post subject: 0mapar Reply with quote

For some reason, even when both 0mapar and 0mapar_1.565 are changed, the game still display default map Thinking
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AsaSK

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 604
Location: London, England
8801 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 4:00 pm    Post subject: 0mapar Reply with quote

Silly question perhaps, have you patched your RW_DATA.DLL? That's the only other reason I can think of for not having textures show up Thinking
_________________

The official Mafioso Mod thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ternet18

New Member
New Member


Joined: 25 Aug 2015
Posts: 2

4 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2016 4:27 pm    Post subject: 0mapar Reply with quote

Yes, I have RW_DATA.dll patched and I already have a lot of textures changed and they are working just fine. I want to change the map too, but it isn't working. I tried all of the things you wrote up there but even when there isn't 0mapar and 0mapar_1.565 present in Mafia's folder, it still loads the default map somehow (I expected crashing). When I gave a Ikarus mod's 0mapar_1.565 in my Mafia's folder , but had 0mapar still default, it showed Ikarus mod's map. I think 0mapar is just there to "fill the space", because the map showed in-game is 0mapar_1.565. But I don't know how to make from 0mapar a 0mapar_1.565. And I can't just copy 0mapar and name it 0mapar_1.565, because .565 is a special format, and not just a name.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AsaSK

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 604
Location: London, England
8801 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 12:39 am    Post subject: 0mapar Reply with quote

Okay, send me your map and I'll have a look.
_________________

The official Mafioso Mod thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Ask a Modder - Modding All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Generation Time: 0.027 | Queries: 19