FAQFAQ    Board RulesBoard Rules    SearchSearch    LotteryLottery    RouletteRoulette    UsergroupsUsergroups
     RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Shop    Log inLog in 
View posts since last visit View your posts View unanswered posts

Is it possible to add scene2.bin data into scene.4ds?

 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Ask a Modder - Modding
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gotmilk

New Member
New Member


Joined: 10 Sep 2015
Posts: 8

19 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2015 2:47 pm    Post subject: Is it possible to add scene2.bin data into scene.4ds? Reply with quote

Hi.

I have figured out how to open scene.4ds file in 3d application. Thing is that it only contains terrain and roads. Most of the buildings are located in scene2.bin file. Is it possible somehow to take scene2.bin static objects and add it into scene.4ds file so it would be possible to open the entire city in 3d application.

Many thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AsaSK

Mafiascene Veteran Modder
Mafiascene Veteran Modder


Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 575
Location: London, England
8240 Bank Notes
Items

PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2015 2:57 pm    Post subject: Is it possible to add scene2.bin data into scene.4ds? Reply with quote

No this is not possible because all the scene2.bin contains is the proportion and position data for models existing outside the scene2 in their own individual .4ds files - the scene2 does not contain any models of its own. There was also no need to post the same question in two different topics.
_________________

The official Mafioso Mod thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Muggy

Site Staff
Site Staff


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 775
Location: Sydenham SE26
276172 Bank Notes
Items
more...

PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2015 11:18 pm    Post subject: Is it possible to add scene2.bin data into scene.4ds? Reply with quote

Asa is correct gotmilk, you should not have posted
another topic when you already asked the same
question in the MWE topic, but as AsaSK has answered
your question.

*Moved to Ask a Modder Modding*

PLUS now locked as you have asked for
help in the LS3D Sandbox topic.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Mafiascene.com Forum Index -> Ask a Modder - Modding All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Generation Time: 0.014 | Queries: 19